Semi-Finals Calf Roping Slack Results

rattler-feature-image

FORT WORTH, February 15, 2017–Tuesday held the Ultimate Calf Roping sanctioned Semi Final slack. 152 competitors competed for the top 20 spots advancing to the performances Wednesday, February 15 and Thursday, February 16th. From there, the 10 fast times will advance to Friday’s final performance where it will be a “clean slate” format with the top six times advancing to AT&T Stadium for RFD-TV’s The American. The three Semi-Final performances will be held at 7:30 pm nightly at the Cowtown Colliseum in the Fort Worth Stockyards. Tickets for the Semi-Finals and The American can be purchased at http://www.americanrodeo.com/.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round winners)

1. Ty Harris, San Angelo, TX, 6.86 seconds, $8,158. 2. Chris Demases, Boyd, Texas, 6.93, $4,501. 3. Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, 7.05, $3,657. 4. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 7.15, $2,532. 5. Catfish Brown, Collinsville, Texas, 7.17, $2,250. 6. Kelsey Garrison, Canyon, Texas, 7.25, $1,969. 7. Landyn Duncan, Atascosa, Texas, 7.32, $1,688. 8. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla., 7.33, $1, 407. 9. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 7.39, $1,125. 10. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 7.40, $844.

Second Round

1. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 6.47, $8,158. 2. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla., 6.49, $4,501. 3. Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., 6.95, $3, 657. 4/5. (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 7.09, $2,391. 6. Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.12, $1,969. 7. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 7.16, $1,688. 8. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 7.21, $1,407. 9. Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 7.30, $1,125. 10. Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 7.32, $844.

Top Twenty Advancing to Performances

Wednesday, February 15:

Rowdy Haferkamp, Cuero, Texas.

Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas.

Marshall Leonard, Shongaloo, La.

Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas.

Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas.

Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas.

Zak Danison, Groveport, Ohio.

Darnell Johnson, Pueblo, Colo.

Ty Harris, San Angelo, TX.

Giovanni Davis, College Station, Texas.

Thursday, February 16:

Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas.

Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah.

James Collins, Turley, Okla.

Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas.

Bradford Loeffler, Orange Grove, Texas.

Blair Burk, Durant, Okla.

Landyn Duncan, Atascosa, Texas.

Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas.

Ryaan Thibodeaux, Eunace, La.

Seth Cooke, Weatherford, Texas.

A 16.47 was the cut off on two.

 

 

 

 

###

Contact:

Hannah Haugen

hhaugen@equibrand.com